Conferences

Posters & Poster Highlights

There will be two poster groups featuring 15 posters each. On Saturday and Sunday evenings there will be poster highlight (lightning talks) presented by poster presenters from each group.

If you are a presenter, please visit Presenter Guidelines for important information.

There are two groups of posters listed below: Friday-Saturday Posters followed by Sunday-Monday Posters.

Friday-Saturday Posters

Posters will be displayed Friday evening (or when presenter arrives) through Saturday evening's reception.

Fri-Sat 01: Dmytro Morderer (Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL)
Proximity Proteome Profiling of C9orf72-Related Dipeptide Repeats

Fri-Sat 02: Brielle Van Orman (University of California Riverside, Riverside, CA)
Spontaneous Modifications to Aged Human Tau Modulates Lysosomal Proteolysis

Fri-Sat 03: Jeffrey Silva (ADEPTRIX CORP., Beverly, MA)
Affinity-Bead Assisted Mass Spectrometry (Affi-BAMSTM): A High-Resolution Immunoassay Assay Platform for Monitoring Brain and CSF Biomarkers by MALDI MS

Fri-Sat 04: Manxi Yang (Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN)
Mass Spectrometry Imaging of Lipidome in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease

Posters 05 – 16 will present Poster Highlight ‘Lightning Talks’ on Saturday evening.

Two-minute max presentations. Presenters submit their slides to jennifer@asms.org by 1:00 pm on Saturday, December 11.

Fri-Sat 05: Varun Gadkari (Department of Chemistry, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI)

Amyloid Modifying Protien SERF Interacts with RNA and Forms Liquid-Liquid Phase Separated Membrane-less Organelles

Fri-Sat 06: Melissa Bärenfänger (Department of Neurology, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition, and Behavior, Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
Unravelling the Brain Glycoproteome in Congenital Disorders of Glycosylation

Fri-Sat 07: Blaine Roberts (Emory School of Medicine)
Revealing Hidden Post-translational Modifications and Markers of Neuroinflammation Revealed with Quantitative Mass Spectrometry and Ion Mobility

Fri-Sat 08: Joanna Bons (Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato, CA)
Deciphering the Molecular Determinants of X-linked Dystonia Parkinsonism Neuropathogenesis Using Human Neural Stem Cells and Medium Spiny Neurons

Fri-Sat 09: Henry Sanders (The University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ)
Mass Spectrometry-Based Approaches to Understanding α-Synuclein-Lipid Interactions

Fri-Sat 10: Melanie Cheung See Kit (Indiana University- Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN)
Capturing the Structural Intricacies of α-Synuclein Conformers via Gas-phase Ion/Ion Cross-linking Coupled to Ion Mobility/Time-of-flight Mass Spectrometry

Fri-Sat 11: Casimir Bamberger (The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, California)
Protein Footprinting with Covalent Protein Painting Surveys the 3D Proteome for Structural Aberrations in Alzheimer Disease

Fri-Sat 12: Agathe Depraz Depland (VU Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Unravelling peptide aggregation Mechanisms in Neurodegenerative Diseases: Can TIMS-MS Experiment Be Used to Monitor and Identify Early Oligomeric Stages?

Fri-Sat 13: Mukesh Kumar (Harvard Medical School / Boston Children's Hospital, Boston, MA)
GFAP Post-Translational Modifications Correlate with Pathological Tau Aggregation in Frontotemporal Lobar Degeneration Human Patients Brain Tissue

Fri-Sat 14: Yilin Han (Department of Chemistry, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI)
Native Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometry Reveals the Binding Mechanisms for Anti-amyloid Therapeutic Antibodies

Fri-Sat 15: Scott Kuzdzal (Shimadzu Scientific Instr., Columbia, MD)
A Story of Innovation and Translation: Advances in Plasma Aβ Biomarkers for Alzheimer’s Disease

Fri-Sat 16: Xikun Liu (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Tachykinin Neuropeptides and Amyloid β (25-35) Assembly: Friend or Foe?

Sunday-Monday Posters

Posters will be displayed Sunday morning through Monday evening.

Sun-Mon 01: Carter Lantz (University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
Mass Spectrometry Analysis of the Tau Protein Returns Relevant Information on Details of Amyloid Protein Aggregation

Sun-Mon 02: Gretchen Guaglianone (University of California, Irvine, Irvine, CA)
High Throughput Investigation by Native IMS-MS of Oligomeric Assemblies of Peptides Derived from Aβ and Correlation to Peptide Toxicity

Sun-Mon 03: Yu-Fu (Leon) Lin (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)
Aggregation of amyloid β peptide Model Trimers and tau Protein Measured by Native Mass Spectrometry and Mass Photometry

Sun-Mon 04: Xi Peng (University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA)
Identification of Phosphorylated MHC Class I Peptides Presented in Brain by Mass Spectrometry

Sun-Mon 05: Emily Byrd (University of Leeds, UK)
Probing the Conformational Dynamics of alpha-synuclein by Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry

Posters 06 - 16 will present Poster Highlight ‘Lightning Talks’ on Sunday evening.

Two-minute max presentations. Presenters submit their slides to jennifer@asms.org by 1:00 pm on Sunday, December 12.

 Sun-Mon 06: Ian Webb (Indiana University- Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN)
Rapid Solution and Gas-Phase Hydrogen Deuterium Exchange for Characterization of Pathological Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Sun-Mon 07: Rachel Harris (MOBILion Systems, Inc., Chadds Ford, PA)
Optimization of an LC-HRIM-MS Platform for Characterization of Complex Ganglioside Phenotypes in a GBA Mutant Mouse Model for Parkinson’s Disease

Sun-Mon 08: Dobrin Nedelkov (Isoformix Inc., Phoenix, AZ)
Discovering Apolipoprotein E isoform-Specific Glycosylation, and Its Implication in Alzheimer’s Disease Pathology

Sun-Mon 09: Christina King (Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato, CA)
Quantitative Proteomic Analysis of the Insolublome in Muscle and Neuronal C. elegans Alzheimer’s Disease Models

Sun-Mon 10: Yehia Mechref (Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX)
Glycomics and Glycoproteomics Changes Associate with the Development and Progression of Alzheimer's Disease

Sun-Mon 11: Haley Tarbox (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD)
Investigating the Protein Conformational Landscape Associated with Cognitive Decline in Aging with Limited Proteolysis Mass Spectrometry

Sun-Mon 12: Ravinder J. Singh (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN)
Challenges in Development and Validation of Neurosteroids Assays in the Clinical Laboratory

Sun-Mon 13: Kiani Jeacock (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Native Top-Down Electron Capture Dissociation Mass Spectrometry with Isotope Depletion for Studying alpha-synuclein Proteoforms

Sun-Mon 14: Matthijs de Geus (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Using Data-Independent Acquisition for Biomarker Discovery in Cerebrospinal Fluid in Alzheimer’s on 500 Samples from a Neurology Clinic – An Interim Analysis

Sun-Mon 15: Jericha Mill (Department of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI) 
DiLeu-Enabled Quantitative Analysis of Sphingolipids for Biomarker Discovery in Alzheimer’s Disease

Sun-Mon 16: Arun Upadhyay (Northwestern University, Chicago, IL)
A Bottom-Up Approach to Determine the Amyloid-beta Fibril Proteome