About ASMS

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors consists of nine members serving staggered two-year terms. Each year ASMS members elect new members from a slate of nominees.

Additional information:

  • View the election results from our 2020 election. These new members will begin their term on July 1, 2021.
  • Interested in being a candidate for the next Board election or know someone you would like to suggest? Learn how to submit suggestions for yourself or others.
  • A history of board member service (from the beginning) is available here. We also have a Past Presidents page.
Richardson-01

President
Susan Richardson
University of South Carolina
Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2022
Will serve as Past President for following two years.

Pasa-Tolic

Treasurer
Ljiliana Pasa-Tolic
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2022

    
Laskin

Vice President for Programs
Julia Laskin
Purdue University
Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2022
Will serve as President for following two years.


fernandf2Member-at-Large for Digital Communications
Francisco Fernandez-Lima
Florida International University
Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2022
   
Hettich2Vice President for Arrangements
Robert L. Hettich
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021
jonesMember-at-Large for Education
Lisa Jones
University of Maryland, Baltimore
Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2022
   
Yost-01Past President
Richard A. Yost
University of Florida
Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2022
Hicks2Member-at-Large for Publications
Leslie M. Hicks
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021
   

Reyzer2Secretary
Michelle L. Reyzer
Vanderbilt University
Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021