Conferences

Conference Program

Please see the In-person vs Remote: How to page for details on how all content will be available to all attendees.
      

Saturday, October 30 , 2021

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

2:00 - 5:00 pm

 

Fall Workshop (day 1 of 2) & Short Courses (day 1 for two-day courses)

Conference Registration

Sunday, October 31, 2021

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

10:00 am - 8:00 pm

Fall Workshop (day 2 of 2) & Short Courses (One-day courses and day 2 of two-day courses)

Conference Registration

  

5:00 - 5:45 pm

Special Keynote Lecture, Julia Laskin, presiding

Race and Gender Discrimination in STEM: Intersecting Oppressions with Multifaceted Solutions
Asia Eaton (Florida International University | Learn more at Featured Speakers page.

5:45 - 6:45 pm

Tutorial Session, Julia Laskin, presiding

Applications of Mass Spectrometry for Clinical Diagnostics: The Influence of Turnaround Time
Abraham Badu-Tawiah (The Ohio State University)

Radical Chemistry for Biomolecular Identification: From Fundamentals to Applications
Jessica Prenni (Colorado State University)

6:45 - 7:45 pm

Opening Session: Plenary Lecture, Julia Laskin, presiding

Epigenetic Pathways as Targets in Human Health and Disease
Shelley Berger (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania) - Learn more at Featured Speakers page.

7:45 - 9:00 pm

 

Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Monday, November 1, 2021

8:30 - 10:30 am
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • MOA am: Instrumentation: Ambient Ionization and Applications
  • MOB am: Top Down Protein Analysis
  • MOC am: Clinical Analysis: Innovations
  • MOD am: Informatics: Data-Independent Acquisition
  • MOE am: Glycomics
  • MOF am: Fundamentals Beyond Mass Analysis: Structural Characterization of Isomers
  • MOG am: Industry: Trace Analysis, Quality Control, and Automation
  • MOH am: Food Safety & Chemistry: Innovations
10:30 am - 2:30 pm

Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

Odd-numbered
poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm

2:30 - 4:30 pm
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • MOA pm: Instrumentation: Portable and Transportable Mass Spectrometers
  • MOB pm: Biotherapeutics: Characterization and Quantitation
  • MOC pm: Metabolomics: Untargeted Profiling
  • MOD pm: Ion Mobility: New Developments & Applications
  • MOE pm: Cancer Research
  • MOF pm: Fundamentals: Unconventional Approaches in MS
  • MOG pm: Environmental: Innovative Approaches and Instrumentation
  • MOH pm: GC/MS: Instrumentation and Applications
4:45 - 5:30 pm

Plenary:  Presentation of Al Yergey MS Scientist Awards and Award Lecture for John B. Fenn Distinguished Contribution in Mass Spectrometry Award
         

5:45 - 7:00 pm

7:00 pm onward

 

Corporate Member Dinner Seminars

Tuesday, November 2, 2021

8:30 - 10:30 am

Oral Sessions (in Parallel)

  • TOA am: Imaging: Instrumentation & Method Development
  • TOB am: Structural Biology
  • TOC am: Drug Target Identification by MS
  • TOD am: Informatics: Innovations
  • TOE am: Lipidomics: Targeted and Untargeted
  • TOF am: Fundamentals: Formation and Detection of Big Ions
  • TOG am: Small Molecules: Quantitative Analysis
  • TOH am: Forensics: Innovations and Applications
10:30 am - 2:30 pm

Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

Odd-numbered poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered 
poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm

2:30 - 4:30 pm

Oral Sessions (in Parallel)

  • TOA pm: Instrumentation: Innovative Separations Approaches Coupled to MS
  • TOB pm: Biotherapeutics:  Proteins, Antibodies, and Antibody/Drug Conjugates
  • TOC pm: Single Cell Omics
  • TOD pm: Imaging: Pharmaceuticals, Metabolites, and Lipids
  • TOE pm: Protein-Ligand and Protein-Protein Interactions
  • TOF pm: Fundamentals: Ion Structures and Energetics
  • TOG pm: High Throughput MS
  • TOH pm: Synthetic Polymers

4:45 - 5:30 pm

Award Presentations for Research Awards and PUI Research Award

Plenary Lecture: Biemann Medalist
     

7:00 pm onward

 

Corporate Member Dinner Seminars

 Wednesday, November 3, 2021

8:30 - 10:30 am

Oral Sessions (in Parallel)

  • WOA am: Artificial Intelligence in MS Instrumentation and Applications
  • WOB am: Glycopeptides and Glycoproteins
  • WOC am: Drug Discovery and Pharmacokinetics
  • WOD am: Informatics: Metabolomics
  • WOE am: Nucleic Acids and Oligonucleotides
  • WOF am: Fundamentals: Ion Activation and Dissociation
  • WOG am: Antidoping, Cannabis, and Opioid Detection
  • WOH am: Food Safety & Chemistry: Foodomics, Allergens, Bacteria, Foods, and Supplements
10:30 am - 2:30 pm

Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

Odd-numbered poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered 
poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm

2:30 - 4:30 pm

Oral Sessions (in Parallel)

  • WOA pm: Instrumentation: New Hybrid and Multimodal Approaches
  • WOB pm: Post-translational Modifications: Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis
  • WOC pm: Metabolomics: New Technologies and Applications
  • WOD pm: Informatics: Peptide and Protein Identification, Proteomics
  • WOE pm: Covalent Labeling and Chemical Crosslinking
  • WOF pm: Challenges in MS Analysis of Complex  Mixtures
  • WOG pm: Microbiome and Interactome
  • WOH pm: Stable Isotope Labeling: Applications

4:45 - 5:30 pm

ASMS Meeting, Susan Richardson, presiding
      

7:00 pm onward

 

Corporate Member Dinner Seminars

Thursday, November 4, 2021

8:30 - 10:30 am

Oral Sessions (in Parallel)

  • ThOA am: Instrumentation: Innovations in High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry
  • ThOB am: Biomarkers: Qualitative Analysis
  • ThOC am: Drug Discovery and Development : Quantitative Analysis
  • ThOD am: Informatics: Multiomics Integration and Applications
  • ThOE am: Lipidomics: New MS Technologies and Applications
  • ThOF am: Fundamentals: Ion-Molecule, Ion-Ion, Ion-Electron Reactions
  • ThOG am: Environmental: Non-Target Analysis and Emerging Contaminants
  • ThOH am: H/D Exchange: Innovations and Applications
10:30 am - 2:30 pm

Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

Odd-numbered poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered 
poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm
2:30 - 4:30 pm

Oral Sessions (in Parallel)

  • ThOA pm: Instrumentation: New Developments in Ionization and Sampling
  • ThOB pm: Biomarkers: Quantitative Analysis
  • ThOC pm: Clinical Analysis: Applications
  • ThOD pm: Ion Mobility: Structure Determination
  • ThOE pm: Quantitative Proteomics in Systems Biology
  • ThOF pm: Fundamentals of Ionization
  • ThOG pm: Natural Product Discovery and Biotechnology
  • ThOH pm: Exposomics, Toxicology, and Health Outcomes
4:45 - 5:30 pm

Closing Session: Plenary Lecture, Julia Laskin, presiding

Computer Vision and the Neural Network Revolution 
William T. Freeman (Massachusetts institute of Technology) - Learn more at Featured Speakers page.