Conferences

Program

The Fall Workshop is at the Sonesta Philadelphia Rittenhouse Square, 1800 Market Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103. Parking and travel information.

Registration / name badge pick-up will be on Thursday morning, 7:45-8:30 am, on the hotel's 2nd level, Wyeth Ballroom Foyer.  Continental Breakfast will be available.

All Fall Workshop activities (program, lunches, posters) will be on the hotel's 2nd level.

This is the Final Program and will be handed out onsite.

 

Fall Workshop Preliminary Program

Thursday, November 14, Fundamentals

8:00 - 8:30 am, Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:30 - 10:15 am, Session 1: Understanding Ionization

  • History of Atmospheric Pressure Spray Ionization, Richard B. Cole (Sorbonne Université - Paris 06)
  • Fundamentals of Gas-Phase Analyte Ion Formation through Charged Liquid or Solid Particles for Analysis by Mass Spectrometry, Charles N. McEwen (University of the Sciences)

10:15 - 10:30 am, Break

10:30 am  - 12:15 pm, Session 2:  Ambient Ionization Sources & Native MS

  • What are Direct and Ambient Ionization Methods?, Andre Venter (Western Michigan University)
  • Introduction to Native MS: Concepts & Applications, Joseph A. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)

12:15 - 1:30 pm, Group Photo & Lunch

1:30 - 3:15 pm, Session 3: ESI Emitters and Charge & Structure, Solution & Gas Phase

  • Charging in Electrospray Ionization, Evan R. Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Gas Phase vs. Solution Phase Contributions to Charging, Structure and Folding, Rachel O. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)

3:15 - 3:45 pm, Break

3:45 - 5:30 pm, Session 4:  Charge & Structure, Solution & Gas Phase II

  • Uncovering Electrospray Mechanisms through Experiments and Molecular Dynamics Simulations, Lars Konermann (University of Western Ontario)
  • Deconvolution of Electrospray Mass Spectra: A Hands-On Workshop, Michael Marty (University of Arizona)

5:30 - 6:30 pm, Happy Hour / Networking

6:30 pm, Dinner (on your own)

Friday, November 15, Applications

8:00 - 8:30 am, Continental Breakfast

8:30 - 10:10 am, Session 5:  Understanding Ionization II

  • Negative Ion Electrospray: Anion Attachment and the “Best Match” Model, Richard B. Cole (Sorbonne Université - Paris 06)
  • Manipulating Analyte Charge State Distributions, Rachel O. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)

10:10 - 10:35 am, Break

10:35 am - 12:15 pm, Session 6:  DESI and DESI Imaging

  • Imaging of Lipids and Metabolites Using Liquid Extraction-Based Ionization Techniques, Julia Laskin (Purdue University)
  • Improving the Detection of Proteins by DESI-MS, Andre Venter (Western Michigan University)

12:15 - 1:15 pm, Group Lunch

1:15 - 2:55 pm, Session 7:  Study of Electrochemistry

  • Development and Applications of Electrochemical Mass Spectrometry, Hao Chen (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Reactive Ambient Ionization for Quantitative Mass Spectrometry, Abraham K. Badu-Tawiah (Ohio State University)

2:55 - 3:20 pm, Break

3:20 - 5:00 pm, Session 8: Structural Analysis

  • Native Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Membrane Proteins and Lipids, Michael Marty (University of Arizona)
  • Sample Prep and nESI Conditions Tailored to Meet Specific Needs, from Glycolipids to Glycoproteins, Catherine E. Costello (Boston University, School of Medicine)

5:00 - 5:15 pm, Closing

Fall Workshop Instructors / Speakers

Abraham K. Badu-Tawiah (Ohio State University)
Hao Chen (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Richard B. Cole (Sorbonne Université - Paris 06)
Catherine E. Costello (Boston University, School of Medicine)
Lars Konermann (University of Western Ontario)
Julia Laskin (Purdue University)

 

Rachel O. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)
Joseph A. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)
Michael Marty (University of Arizona)
Charles N. McEwen (University of the Sciences)
Andre Venter (Western Michigan University)
Evan R. Williams (University of California, Berkeley)