Conferences

Program

The Asilomar Conference program begins Friday evening, December 10 and concludes Monday evening, December 13, 2021. Most attendees depart at their leisure on Tuesday, December 14. The conference sessions (talks, posters, mixers, breaks) will all be located in the Chapel building.

Download the Final Program Booklet (does NOT include participant directory)

Friday, December 10, 2021

4:00 - 6:00 pm, ASMS Asilomar Conference Badge pick-up, Chapel [Please bring your digital proof of vaccination and negative Covid test result with you, see Asilomar Conf homepage for more on Covid Protocols/Precautions.]

6:00 - 7:00 pm, Dinner for Asilomar lodgers, Crocker Hall

7:05 - 8:00 pm, Welcome & Opening Session

Joe Loo, presiding

  • Welcome from Co-Organizers and Asilomar Committee, 7:05 - 7:15 pm
  • 7:15-8:00 pm, Gal Bitan (UCLA), Neurodegenerative Diseases - Achievements, Challenges, and Opportunities

8:00 - 10:00 pm, Reception + Friday-Saturday Posters, Chapel

Saturday, December 11

7:30 - 9:00 am, Breakfast for Asilomar lodgers, Crocker Dining Hall

9:00 am - 10:10 am, Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry - Monomers to Fibrils

Frank Sobott, presiding

  • 9:00-9:25 am, Brandon Ruotolo (University of Michigan), Untangling the Complexity of Protein Misfolding Diseases with Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometry
  • 9:35-10:00 am, Christian Bleiholder (Florida State University), Towards Elucidating the Glycan Shield of Viral Protein Complexes with Tandem-trapped Ion Mobility Spectrometry/Mass Spectrometry

10:10 - 10:40 am, Coffee Break

10:40 am - 12:05 pm, Neurodegenerative Disease Biology and NIH Perspectives

Birgit Schilling, presiding

  • 10:40-11:05 am, Ryan Julian (UC Riverside), Surprising Connections between Isomerization and Alzheimer's Disease
  • 11:15-11:40 am, Yinsheng Wang (UC Riverside), The Role of RNA Modification in Neurodegenerative Diseases Arising from Trinucleotide Repeat Expansion
  • 11:50 am - 12:05 pm, Austin Yang (NIH, National Institute of Aging)

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm, Lunch for Asilomar lodgers and those that paid offsite fee, Crocker Dining Hall

1:00 - 6:00 pm, Free Afternoon

6:00 - 7:00 pm, Dinner for Asilomar lodgers and those that paid offsite fee, Crocker Dining Hall

7:15 - 7:45 pm, Poster Highlight Lightning Talks from Fri-Sat Posters 

Jeff Agar, presiding

See Posters & Poster Highlights page for details.

7:45 - 9:30 pm, Evening Reception + Fri-Sat Posters

See Posters & Poster Highlights page for details.

Sunday, December 12

7:30 - 9:00 am, Breakfast for Asilomar lodgers, Crocker Dining Hall

9:00 - 10:10 am, Lipids and Neurodegenerative Diseases

Renᾶ Robinson, presiding

  • 9:00-9:25 am, Nathan Hatcher (Merck), Defining Lipid Dysregulation in Neurodegenerative Disease with Mass Spectrometry
  • 9:35-10:00 am, Amina Woods (NIAID), Lipid Biomarkers’ MS Imaging Differentiates bTBI and CCI Brain Injury and Validate Remedial Therapy

10:10 - 10:40 am, Coffee Break 

10:40 am - 12:00 pm, Selected Short Talks

Nathan Hatcher, presiding

  • 10:40-10:55 am, Thanh Do (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), A New Class of Amyloid Oligomers Linking Selective Cellular Vulnerability to Disrupted Lipid Metabolism
  • 11:00-11:15 am, Bethany Taylor (Baylor College of Medicine), Proteoform Analysis of Transcriptional Programs and Proteostasis Signaling Pathways in Aging Mouse Brains
  • 11:20-11:35 am, Michael Fitzgerald (Duke University), Global Measurements of Protein Folding Stability for Characterization of Neurodegeneration
  • 11:40-11:55 am, Anouk Rijs (Vrije Universiteit), Structure and Kinetics of Aggregating Peptide Segments Probed by Advances in Hyphenated Mass Spectrometry

12:00 - 1:00 pm, Lunch for Asilomar Lodgers and those that paid the offsite fee, Crocker Dining Hall

1:15 - 3:00 pm, Mass Spectrometry to Other Biophysical Techniques

Ryan Julian, presiding

  • 1:15-1:40 pm, Derek Wilson (York University), Millisecond Hydrogen Deuterium Exchange for Drug Development in Neurodegenerative Disease
  • 1:50-2:15 pm, John Yates (The Scripps Research Institute), In-vivo Covalent Protein Footprinting to Measure Global Changes in Protein Conformations in a Mouse Model
  • 2:25-2:50, Per Andren (Uppsala University), Mass Spectrometry Imaging Strategies for Pathophysiology Investigations in Parkinson’s Disease and L-Dopa-induced dyskinesia

3:00 - 3:30 pm, Coffee Break & Group Photo, Social Hall Deck (rear deck facing the sea)

3:30 - 5:15 pm, PTMs and Neurodegenerative Diseases

Lingjun LI, presiding

  • 3:30 - 3:55 pm, Judith Steen (Boston Children's Hospital), Tau Protein
  • 4:05 - 4:30 pm, Birgit Schilling (Buck Institute), PTMs and Proteoforms: Protein Aggregates in Amyloid beta and tau Alzheimer’s Disease Models
  • 4:40 - 5:05 pm, Renᾶ Robinson (Vanderbilt University), Proteomic Platforms for Endogenous Measurement of S-Nitrosylation in Aging & Alzheimer’s Models

6:00 - 7:00 pm, Dinner for Asilomar lodgers and those that paid the offsite fee, Crocker Dining Hall

7:15 - 7:45 pm, Poster Highlights Talks from Sun-Mon Posters

Birgit Schilling, presiding

See Posters & Poster Highlights page for details.

7:45 - 9:30 pm, Evening Reception + Sun-Mon Posters

See Posters & Poster Highlights page for details.

Monday, December 13

7:30 - 9:00 am, Breakfast for Asilomar lodgers, Crocker Dining Hall

9:00 - 11:15 am, Inhibitors of Neurodegenerative Diseases

Nathan Hatcher, presiding

  • 9:00-9:25 am, Jeffrey Agar (Northeastern University), Proteoform-Inspired Pharmacological Chaperones for ALS
  • 9:35-10:00 am, Frank Sobott (University of Leeds), Shaping Up a-synuclein - Towards filling the Gap between Monomer and Fibril

10:10 - 10:40 am, Coffee Break 

  • 10:40-11:05 am, Deanna Plubell (University of Washington), Peptide Abundance Correlations with Neuropathological Markers of Dominantly-inherited and Sporadic Alzheimer’s Disease

11:15 am - 12:00 pm, Selected Short Talks

Renᾶ Robinson, presiding

  • 11:15-11:30 am, Asim Siddiqui (Seer, Inc.), Plasma Protein Profiling of Alzheimer’s and Mild Cognitive Impairment Subjects with a Novel Approach for Identification of Known/Unknown Candidate Biomarkers
  • 11:35-11:50 am, Peter Verhaert (ProteoFormiX), Mass Spectrometry Histochemistry: A Direct Route to Relevant Molecular Biomarker Discovery from Histopathologically Documented Human FFPE Material Representing Neurodegenerative Diseases 

12:00 - 1:00 pm, Lunch for Asilomar lodgers and those that paid offsite fee, Crocker Dining Hall

1:15 - 5:15 pm, 'Omics and Biomarkers of Neurodegenerative Diseases

Renᾶ Robinson, presiding (part 1)

  • 1:15 - 1:40 pm, Tara Tracy (Buck Institute), Dynamics of the Tau Interactome Associated with Neurodegenerative Disease
  • 1:50 - 2:15 pm, Stephanie Cologna (University of Illinois, Chicago), Proteomic and Lipidomic Studies in Niemann Pick Type C Disease
  • 2:25 - 2:50 pm, Eric Kuhn (Kymera), Verification of Genotypic and Pharmacodynamic Effects on Prion Protein in the Central Nervous System using Targeted Mass Spectrometry

3:00 - 3:30 pm, Coffee Break

Birgit Schilling (part 2)

  • 3:30 - 3:55 pm, Lingjun Li (University of Wisconsin), Mass Spectrometry-Based Omics Strategies for Biomarker Discovery in Alzheimer’s Disease
  • 4:05 - 4:30 pm, Jennifer Van Eyk (Cedars Sinai Medical Center), Finding Parkinson’s Disease mechanism: CSF, Plasma or IPSC Chips
  • 4:40 - 5:05 pm, Perdita Barran (University of Manchester), Diagnosis of Parkinson’s Disease from Sebum – Insights to Lipids Dysregulation that are More than Skindeep

6:00 - 7:00 pm, Dinner for Asilomar lodgers and those that paid offsite fee, Crocker 

7:15 - 8:20 pm, Closing Session

Joe Loo, presiding

  • 7:15 - 7:55 pm, Michael Bowers (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 8:00 - 8:20 pm, Joseph Loo (UCLA), Closing Remarks

8:30 - 9:30 pm, Bonfire & S'Mores Roast, outdoors weather permitting

Tuesday, December 14

7:30 - 9:00 am, Breakfast for Asilomar lodgers, Crocker

  • Box lunches available for pick up at this time for Asilomar lodgers.

Departures at leisure