Conferences

One-Day Courses

Short courses are in the George R. Brown Convention Center (same venue as the ASMS annual conference). One-day courses are 9:00 am - 5:00 pm.  Lunch and refreshment breaks are provided on the day of the course.

Registration Fees and Deadlines for One-day Courses:

  • $300 for ASMS members; $500 for non-members; $75 for students.
  • There is no onsite registration for short courses.
  • April 30 is the deadline to register for a short course. Registration may remain open after this day, with a $50 fee increase, on a space available basis. The short course late registration period will be May 1-18, if available. After May 18 all short course registration will be closed.

Registration will open in January 2020.

One-Day Short Course: Saturday, May 30

New! 17 Getting Started with R for Mass Spectrometry Data Analysis
Instructors:  Ryan Benz (SoCal Bioinformatics), Jeffrey Jones (SoCal Bioinformatics) and Heath Patterson (Vanderbilt University)
This course repeats on Sunday, May 31 (see course 19 below.)
Description     •     Summary Slides 

One-Day Short Courses: Sunday, May 31

18 Advanced Metabolomics: Bioinformatics, Activity & Systems Biology (Sunday)
Instructors:  Gary Siuzdak, H. Paul Benton, Carlos Guijas and Erica Majumder (The Scripps Research Institute)
Description     •     Summary Slides

New! 19 Getting Started with R for Mass Spectrometry Data Analysis (Sunday, repeat of Saturday)
Instructors:  Ryan Benz (SoCal Bioinformatics), Jeffrey Jones (SoCal Bioinformatics) and Heath Patterson (Vanderbilt University)
This is a repeat of course 17 on Saturday.
Description     •     Summary Slides

20 Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry: An Introduction to Instrumentation, Applications, and Data Analysis (Sunday)
Instructors:  Erin Baker (North Carolina State University), Brian H. Clowers (Washington State University), John A. McLean (Vanderbilt University)
Description     •     Summary Slides

21 Introduction to GLP Regulations and Bioanalytical Method Validation by LC-MS/MS (Sunday)
Instructor: Perry Wang (LC-MS Technical Expert)
Description     •     Summary Slides

New! 22 Introduction to Lipidomic Workflows (Sunday)
Instructors:  John Bowden (University of Florida), Valentina Pirro (Purdue University) and Gavin Reid (University of Melbourne)
Description     •     Summary Slides

New! 23 Top-Down Proteomics (Sunday)
Instructors:  Ying Ge (University of Wisconsin), Neil Kelleher (Northwestern University), Joseph Loo (UCLA) and Ljiljana Pasa-Tolic (PNNL)
Description     •     Summary Slides